Thursday, October 17, 2019

Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Mayo County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice for those businesses and customers supplied by the Knock Airport Public Water Supply.

Running tap

A Boil Water Notice has been issued for Knock Airport Public Water Supply.

This also affects Cloonlyon Group Water Scheme along with Knock Airport, Cloonlyon National School and approximately 15 households.

The Boil Water Notice has been put in place following the detection of cryptosporidium in the supply.

This tiny parasite which is found in human and animal waste can cause a disease called cryptosporidiosis if ingested. The symptoms of cryptosporidiosis include fever, stomach upset, weight loss and diarrhoea.

Cryptosporidium may be found in water if it has been contaminated or if there has been a problem with water treatment.

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Mayo County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible. Both will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting the Boil Water Notice as soon as practicable.

In the meantime, all customers of this supply are advised to boil water before use for any drinks made with water, preparing salads and similar foods that are not cooked before eating, brushing teeth and making ice.

Additional information and advice is available at Boil Water Notices or by calling Irish Water’s 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278.

Updates are also available at Water Supply Updates

Comments are closed.

Contact Newsdesk: +353 96 60900

More Connacht News